Javascript Menu By Zapatec

The Twentieth International Conference on Solid Waste Technology and Management

 

 

The Radisson Warwick Hotel

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.

 

April 3-6, 2005

 

 

AGENDA

 (revised March 23, 2005)


Contact Information:

Department of Civil Engineering

Widener University

1 University Place

Chester, PA 19013-5792 USA

Phone: 610-499-4042

Fax: 610-499-4461

Email solid.waste@widener.edu

 

Founder:        Iraj Zandi, University of Pennsulvania
Chair:            Ronald L. Mersky,  Widener University

Secretary:      Kathleen Donaghy, Widener University

 

Return to Home Page

Click here for a printable version of this agenda
Click here for Philadelphia tourism information

Click here for registration, hotel and cost information



 

BREAKOUT SESSION SUMMARY

 

MONDAY, APRIL 4, 2005 

1A           Improving Recycling Participation

1B           Landfill and Containment Studies

1C           Treatment and Utilization of Sludge and Organic Waste

1D           Chemical Research Advances

 

2A          Waste Generation and Composition

2B           Landfill Advances

2C           Energy Production

2D           Site Remediation

 

3A           Utilization of Wastes In Construction Materials

3B           Leachate Studies

3C           Environmental Education and Public Response

3D           Recycling Technology and Analysis

 

4A           Recycling Studies

4B           Landfill Location, Restoration and Redevelopment

4C           Composting/Biological Treatment

4D           Ash Utilization and Treatment

 

TUESDAY, APRIL 5, 2005

5A           Recycling Analysis

5B           Landfill Gas  

5C           Management of Wastes in Specific Industries

 

6A           Compost and Utilization of Organic Wastes

6B           Landfill Caps and Closure

6C           Household Hazardous Wastes and Utilization of Wastes

6D           Special Topics in Recycling

 

7A           Modeling and Planning

7B           Using Solid Waste Management for Economic Growth and Poverty Reduction

7C           Medical Wastes

 

8A           Systems Design and Analysis

8B           Public and Private Sector Development

8C           Case Studies and Environmental and Sustainability Topics 

 

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 6, 2005 

9A           Case Studies and Improvement Methodologies

9B           Landfill Liners and Containment

9C           Ash Management and Analysis

 

10A         Textiles and Special Case Recycling

10B         Leachate Recycling and Characterization and Landfill Studies

Workshop:  Getting Published – Converting Conference Papers into Journal Papers


 

DETAILED AGENDA

 

SUNDAY, APRIL 3

 

4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Conference check-in and late registration

 

5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Welcome Reception

 

MONDAY, APRIL 4

 

8:00 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Conference check-in and late registration

 

8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Morning Coffee

 

9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Plenary Session 1

 

9:30 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.

Sessions 1

 

SESSION 1A

Improving Recycling Participation

 

 

“Public Engagement and Awareness Raising Programmes; the UK’s Best Practice Guide to Doorstep Recycling Promotions,” Dr. Adam D. Read, Principal Consultant, Hyder Consulting Ltd., Birmingham, UK, Anna Coates, Social Engagement Consultant, WasteWatch, London, UK

 

 

“Different Waste Awareness Raising Techniques and their Affect on Recycling Rate,” Thomas Woollam, Waste Research Station Manager, Richard Marsh, Ph.D. Researcher, Cardiff School of Engineering, Cardiff, Wales, UK

 

 

“Determining How to Encourage Householders to Participate in Waste Minimisation and Recycling,” Anne Woolridge, Michele Tonglet, Paul Phillips, Professor, Margaret Bates, University College Northampton, Northampton, UK

 

 

“The Don’t Let Devon Go to Waste Campaign - Achieving Increased Participation in Recycling and Measuring Success From a UK Perspective,” Dr. Adam D. Read, Principal Consultant, Hyder Consulting Ltd., Birmingham, UK, Rachel Parker, Senior Consultant, MEL Research Ltd., Birmingham, UK, Liz Poulter, Senior Waste Management Officer, Devon County Council, Exeter Devon, UK

 

 

SESSION 1B

Landfill and Containment Studies

 

 

“Influence of Tensile Stresses in a Cementitious Borehole Plug-Rock System for Underground Waste Containment,” Haluk Akgün, Professor, Regional Editor, Middle East Technical University, Ankara, Turkey, Jaak J.K. Daemen, Professor, University of Nevada – Reno, Reno, Nevada, USA,

 

 

“A New Approach for Estimating Differential Settlement of Soft Soils,” R.D. Espinoza, P.E., Ph.D., Associate, Shana Opdyke, E.I.T., Senior Staff Engineer, GeoSyntec Consultants, Columbia, Maryland, USA

 

 

 

“Removal of Contaminants in Leachate from Landfill Using Wasted Steel Scrap and Converter Slag,” Byung-Taek Oh, Assistant Professor, Jeyong Yoon, Associate Professor, Seoul National University, South Korea, Jai-Young Lee, Professor, The University of Seoul, South Korea

 

 

“Microbial Dynamics in Simulated Landfill of Municipal Solid Waste (MSW),” Somathilaka E.G.W., Post Graduate Student, Postgraduate Institute of Science, Ishari W.K.D.C., Post Graduate Student, Postgraduate Institute of Agriculture, Basnayake B.F.A., Senior Lecturer/Department of Agricultural Engineering, Mannapperume N.R.C., Dept of Agricultural Engineering, Banadara J.M.R.S., Department of Agricultural Biology, University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka

 

 

“Preliminary Evaluation of a Bentonite/Sand Mixture Seal for Underground Waste Isolation,” Mustafa K. Koçkar, Graduate Research Assistant, Haluk Akgün, Professor, Regional Editor, Özgür Aktürk, Graduate Research Assistant, Middle East Technical University, Ankara, Turkey

 

 

SESSION 1C

Treatment and Utilization of Sludge and Organic Waste

 

 

“Sludge Disinfection Using Photons and Electrons Irradiation,” Gad Shani, Professor, Shlomit Magidovich, Graduate Student, Ben Gurion University, Beer Sheva, Israel

 

 

“Bioavailability of Heavy Metals in Industrial Sludge-Treated Soil: Effects of Soil Organic Carbon,” Dr. Preeti Saxena, Post Doctoral Fellow, Norwegian Institute of Air Research, Kjeller, Norway

 

 

 “Novel Applications of Lyophilized Type I Collagen Dispersions Manufactured from By-Product Bovine Corium,” Donna M. Stauffer, Graduate Student (USDA sponsored), Megan E. Winkelman, Student, Senior-Chemistry/Chemical Engineering, Gennaro J. Maffia, Professor, Widener University, Chester, Pennsylvania, USA

 

“Chemical and Thermal Treatment of Rice Husks and Properties of Obtained Silica,” Ruby Mejía de Gutiérrez, Profesor Titular, Michel Ospina, Ingeniero de Materiales, Estudiante de Posgrado, Silvio Delvasto Arjona, Profesor Titular, Grupo de Investigación Materiales Compuestos, Escuela de Ingeniería de Materiales, Universidad del Valle, Columbia

 

 

SESSION 1D

Chemical Research Advances

 

 

“Modeling the Leaching of Pb(II) and Cd(II) from Cementitious Wastes by PHREEQC,” Cheryl E. Halim, Ph.D. Student, ARC Centre for Functional Nanomaterials, The University of New South Wales, New South Wales, Australia, Stephen A. Short, Director, Ecoengineers Pty. Ltd., New South Wales, Australia, Jason A. Scott, Research Fellow, Rose Amal,, Gary Low, ARC Centre for Functional Nanomaterials, The University of New South Wales, New South Wales, Australia

 

 

“Harmonization of Leaching/Extraction Procedures for Soil and Waste Investigation in Germany,” Dr. Ute Kalbe, Scientific Employee, Dr. Wolfgang Berger, Head of Laboratory IV-3, Soil Contamination Assessment, Fürgen Eckardt, Scientific Employee, Dr. Franz-Georg Simon, Head of Division IV-3, Waste Treatment and Remedial Engineering, Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing (BAM), Berlin, Germany  

 

“Study on Actinomycetes Resistant to Heavy Metals,” Oyunbileg Natasagdori, Research Scientist, Tsetseg Baljinova, Head of Division, Laboratory of Microbiology Division of Microbiology, Institute of Biology Mongolian Academy of Sciences, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia

 

“Enzymatic Hydrolysis of Cellulose from Various Waste Sources and Their Feasibility as Feedstocks for Ethanol Production,” Mr. Caijian Li, M.A.Sc., (Environmental Engineering), Dr. Pascale Champagne, Ph.D., P.Eng., Assistant Professor, Civil & Environmental Engineering, Carleton University, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

 

“Modeling of Arsenic Removal by Coagulation and Sludge Stabilization,” Gletwyn Rubidge, Lecturer/researcher, Nicole Vorster, Lecturer/researcher, Bernard Zeelie, Head of Dept., Chemistry Department, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University,  South Africa

 

“Development of Plasma Torches for Recycling Hazardous Industrial and Military Wastes,” David Gelenidze, Researcher, Mining Institute of Georgian Academy of Science, Tbilisi, Georgia

 

 

11:10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

                                                                                               Break

 

11:30 a.m. - 12:40 p.m.

Sessions 2

 

 

SESSION 2A

Waste Generation and Composition

 

 

“Quantification and Characterization of the Flow of Packages and Packagings Present in Residential Solid Waste in a Mexican Family,” Dra. Sara Ojeda-Benitez, Researcher, Autonomus University of Baja California, Calexico, California, USA

 

 

“Profiles of the Generation and Composition of Residential Solid Waste by Family Typology,” Ma. Ysabel Márquez Montenegro, Student Engineering Institute, Dr. Sara Ojeda-Benitez, Researcher,  Autonomus University of Baja California, Calexico, California, USA

 

 

SESSION 2B

Landfill Advances

 

 

“Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) Of Shiraz Landfill,” Nasser Talebbeydokhti, Professor, Ali Reza Salehi, Graduate Student, Shiraz University, Iran

 

“Implications of Leachate Recirculation on Filters in Bioreactor Landfills,” Dhani Narejo, Product Manager, Drainage, GSE Lining Technology, Inc., Houston, Texas, USA

 

“Accelerated methane Oxidation for Landfills in Cold and Dry Regions,” Chris Zeiss, Director of Research, Edmonton, Alberta

 

“Development of a Model for selecting Rural Landfill: A Case Study from India,” Ch. Mohana Vamshi, JRF, M. Anji Reddy, Professor, Head of the Department, Center for Environment, IST.JNT University, India

 

 

SESSION 2C

Energy Production

 

 

“A New Waste-to-Energy Technology,” Eric H. Reichl, Vice President, Dynecology, Inc., Princeton, New Jersey, USA

 

 

“Sources of Chlorine in MSW and RDF – Species, Analytical Methods and Behavior in Treatment Processes,” Matthias Schirmer, Research Assistant, Professor Biltewski Bernd, Head of Department, Dresden University of Technology Institute of Waste Management and Contaminated Site Treatment, Pirna, Germany, Susanne Rotter, Professor, Head of Department, Technical University Berlin/Department of Waste Management, Berlin, Germany

 

 

“Advanced Coal Combustion Technologies – Energy Generation and Solid Waste Management,” Ramesh Gopal, Environmental Specialist, S. Rao Chitikela, Senior Environmental Engineer, Suresh Chandran, Director, Consulting Services, Philip Services Corporation (PSC), Fort Washington, Pennsylvania USA

 

 

 

SESSION 2D

Site Remediation

 

 

“Clean Up Practical Limits on Full Scale Bioremediation Processes for Hydrocarbon Contaminated Soils,” Eduardo Carlos Ercoli, Full Professor, José Gálvez, Researcher, José Cantero, Researcher, Silvina Videla, Researcher, National University of Cuyo, Mendoza, Argentina

 

 

“An ANP-based Decision Analytic Model for Evaluation of Remedial Countermeasure Strategies of Contaminated Sites,” Michael Angelo B. Promentilla, Graduate Student, Tohru Furuichi, Professor, Kazuei Ishii, Assistant Professor, Noboru Tanikawa, Associate Professor, Laboratory of Solid Waste Resources Management Engineering, Division of Environment and Resources Engineering, Graduate School of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Sapporo, Japan

 

 

“Sequentially Enhanced Electrokinetic Remediation for Chromium Contaminated Soils,” Dr. D.L. Shah, Professor, L.S. Thakur, Lecturer, S.G. Shah, Post Graduate Student, Applied Mechanics Department, Faculty of Technology & Engineering, M S University of Baroda, Vadodara, India

 

 

“Waste Management Issues and Options in Hydrocarbon Exploration and Productions Activities,” Amit Srivastava, M. Tech. Student, Kavita Sharma, Research Scholar, Kasturi Gadgil, Principal Scientific Officer, Indian Institute of Technology, New Delhi, India

 

 

12:40 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.

Awards Luncheon

Presentation of the: Russell Ackoff Award, Roy F. Weston Award, Iraj Zandi Award

 

 

2:10 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.

Sessions 3

 

 

SESSION 3A

Utilization of Wastes in Construction Materials

 

 

“Production of Lightweight Concrete by Using Pumice Aggregate and Industrial Boric Acid Wastes,” Emek Moroydor Derun, Research Assistant/Ph.D. Student, Ulku Banu Sarialioglu, Student, Mehmet Burcin Piskin, Ph.D. Student, Professor Dr. Sabriye Piskin, Dean of Chemical Metallurgical Faculty, Yildiz Technical University, Istanbul, Turkey

 

 

“Low Strength Flowable Fill from Excess Foundry Sand and Cement Bypass Dust,” Alaa Ata, Associate Professor, Atef Haggag, Associate Professor, Mohsen Mashhour, Professor, Essam Farouk, Graduate Student, Zagazig University, Egypt

 

 

“Recycling of Some Solid Wastes with Low Grade Kaolin for Utilizing as Acid Resisting Clay Bricks,” Medhat Sobhy El-Sayed El-Mahllawy, Ph.D., Researcher, Nasser Gamal Abd El-Ghafour, Ph.D., Professor, Aly Mohamad Sharara, Professor, Ph.D., Raw Materials and Processing Department, Housing and Building Research Center (HBRC), Giza, Egypt

 

 

“Construction and Performance of a Tire Shred-sand Test Embankment,” Sungmin Yoon, Doctoral Candidate, Jie Zhang, Doctoral Candidate, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana, USA

 

 

“Mechanical Characteristics of Rubberized Concrete Subjected to Cycles of Severe Low Temperature,” Ashraf M. Ghaly, Professor, Civil Engineering Department, Union College, Schenectady, New York, USA

 

 

“Non-Conventional Concretes Based on GGBS,” Ruby Mejia de Gutierrez, Profesor Titular, Susan Bernal, Ingeniero de Materiales, Erich Rodriguez, Ingeniero de Materiales, Silvio Delvasto Arjona, Profesor Titular, Jorge Maldonado, Ingeniero de Materiales, Estudiante de Posgrado, Grupo de Investigacion Materiales Compuestos, Cali, Colombia

 

 

“Mechanical Properties of Hydrothermally treated Alumina-silica rich industrial Waste Cement Systems incorporating Magnesia,” Barry Liu, PhD Candidate, P.S. Thomas, Lecturer, Abhi Ray, Associate Professor, university of Technology, Sydney, Australia

 

 

“Investigation of Strength Development in Autoclaved OPC- Quartz Blends Containing Clay Brick Waste,” Hamish Connan, Doctoral Candidate, Danielle Klimesch, Abhi Ray, Paul Thomas, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia

 

 

SESSION 3B

Leachate Studies

 

 

“Relationship of Waste Characteristics to the Formation of Mineral Deposits in Landfill Leachate Drainage Systems,” Antonio Cardoso, Graduate Student/Research Assistant, Lisa Rhea, Graduate Student/Research Assistant, Bina Nayak, Graduate Student/Research Assistant, Dr. Audrey Levine, Professor, Dr. Valerie Harwood, Professor, University of South Florida, Tampa, Florida, USA

 

 

“A Statistical Analysis of Wyoming Landfill Characteristics Contributing to Ground Water Impacts,” Marjorie E. Bedessem, Ph.D., P.E., Assistant Professor, Department of Civil and Architectural Engineering, University of Wyoming, Laramie, Wyoming, USA, Travis W. Halleman, First Lieutenant, US Air Force, Minot Air Force Base, North Dakota, USA, Richard Anderson-Sprecher, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Statistics, University of Wyoming, Laramie, Wyoming, USA

 

 

“Landfill Leachate Monitoring: A Case Study,”  Claudio Fernando Mahler, Ph.D.,  Associate Professor, COPPE/UFRJ, Rio De Janeiro, Brazil, Maria Alice Ferreira, Civil Engineer, M.Sc. Student, Tednosonda SA, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, Wanda Maria Risso Günther, Professor Dr., FSP/USP Public Health Faculty/Sao Paulo University, São Paulo, Brazil

 

 

“A Methodology to Quantify Leaching Capacities,” Dorairaja Raghu, Professor, Hsin-Neng Hsieh, Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering Department, New Jersey Institute of Technology, Newark, New Jersey, USA

 

 

SESSION 3C

Environmental Education and Public Response

 

 

“Environmental Management Degrees – A Comparison of the UK and the USA,” Anita Závodská, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Natural Science and Mathematics Academic Coordinator, Barry University, Miami, Florida, USA, Daniel C.M. Bailey, Lecturer at the Institute of Quality Assurance, University College Northampton, Northampton, UK

 

 

“Environmental Education Measures its Results,” Manfred Fehr, Professor, Federal University, UFU, Uberlandia, Brazil, Kally Alves de Sousa, Ph.D. Student, Federal University UFRJ, Rio De Janeiro, Brazil, Max Maciel de Oliveira e Domingues, M.S. Student, Mirlaine Queiroz Santos, Federal University UFU, Uberlandia, Brazil

 

  “Improving Proper Waste Management Through Environmental Education: A Case Study from Uganda,” Tumusiime A. Kenneth, Director, Enviro-Plan Consult Limited, Kampala, Uganda

 

“Influence of Dairy Products’ Packaging on the Consumer’s Decisions Related to Shopping with a Special Focus on the Ecological Factor,” Maja Czaplicka, Technical University of Koszaline, Koszalin, Poland

 

 

“Human Element in Waste Management and the Role of Cultural Values and Attitudes: The Third World Perspective,” Jerry E-Uhuo, Principal Administrative Officer, Okemefuria S.E. Vebemno, Legislative Assistant, National Assembly Abuja, Office of Senator C. Mshii, Nigeria

 

SESSION 3D

Recycling Technology and Analysis

 

 

“An Update on Reuse of Waste Paper Sludge Technology,” Pickett T. Simpson, Research Associate, Thomas F. Zimmie, Professor, Department Of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, New York, USA

 

 

“Biosolids Land Application as a Method of Passive Stabilization of Pulp and Paper Mill Biosolids,” Trisha Westman, Research Scientist,  Dr. Pascale Champagne., Assistant Professor, Civil & Environmental Engineering, Carleton University, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, Lori Greco, Environmental Officer, St, Marys Paper Ltd, Sault Ste, Marie, ON, Canada

 

 

“The Environmental Impact on the Northern Border of Mexico Caused by Used Tire Consumption,” Ma Elizabeth Ramírez-Barreto, Student, Ph.D., Autonomus University of Baja California, Calexico, California, USA,  Dr. Gerardo Bernache-Pérez, Researcher, Research and Graduate Studies Center for Social Anthropology (CIESAS), Guadalajara, Mexico, Dr. Sara Ojeda-Benitez, Researcher, Autonomus University of Baja California, Calexico, California, USA

 

“Verifying a Model for the Prediction of Household Participation in Kerbside Recycling Schemes,” Thomas Woolam, Waste Research Station Manager, Dr. Keith Williams, Reader, Prof. Tony Griffiths, Cardiff School of Engineering, Cardiff, Wales, UK

 

3:40 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Break

 

 

4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Sessions 4

 

 

SESSION 4A

Recycling Studies

 

 

“Understanding Participation in New York City’s Recycling Program,” Marjorie J. Clarke, Ph.D., Adjunct Assistant Professor, Ben Mancell, Graduate Student,  Hunter College, Geography Department, New York, New York, USA

 

 

“Pennsylvania Recycling Markets Center,” Lawrence E. Holley, Manager, Division of Waste Minimization and Planning, Georgia A. Kagle, Chief, Recycling Markets Program, PA Department of Environmental Protection, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, USA, Robert J. Bylone, Project Assistant, Environmental Training Center, Warren J. Weaver, Jack Gido, Charles Cole, Penn State Harrisburg, Middletown, Pennsylvania, USA

 

 

“The Positive and Negative Impacts Resulting from the Expansion of an Existing Kerbside Recycling Scheme,” Dr. Georgina Davis, Lecturer in Engineering Management, University of Bristol, Bristol, UK

 

 

“Challenges of Scavengers in Malaysia,” Seow Ta Wee, Lecturer, Kolej Universiti Teknologi Tun Hussein Onn, Batu Pahat, Malaysia

 

 

“Life Cycle Assessment of Plastics Recycling,” Shoou-Yuh Chang, Samuel Massie Chair Professor, Elobeid, Research Assistant, North Carolina A&T State University, Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

 

 

SESSION 4B

Landfill Location, Restoration and Redevelopment

 

 

“The Landfill Location Criteria Calculator: A Risk-based Approach to Solid Waste Management,” Douglas Buteyn, Northern/Southeastern Solid Waste Program Coordinator, Jennifer Roberts, Environmental Conservation Manager, Leslie Simmons, Southcentral/Western Solid Waste Program Coordinator, Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation, Anchorage, Alaska, USA

 

 

“Proposal of Restoration and Reclamation System for Illegal Dumping and Uncontrolled Landfill Sites Based on Biotechnology,” Kazeui Ishii, Research Associate, Tohru Furuichi, Professor, Noboru Tanikawa, Assistant Professor, Graduate School of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Kita-ku, Sapporo, Japan

 

 

“Building a Community Center on Top of a Closed Landfill – A Success Story,” Christopher E. Corliss, P.E., Project Engineer, M. Brendan Mullen, P.E. Senior Associate, Hatch Mott MacDonald, Milburn, New Jersey, USA

 

 

“Residential Redevelopment of A Former Landfill,” Lahbib Chibani, Senior Vice President, Sadat Associates, Inc., Trenton, New Jersey, USA, Ramesh Tharwani, Land Development Manager, Edison, New Jersey, USA

 

 

SESSION 4C

Composting/Biological Treatment

 

 

“Commercial Scale Dynamic Respiration Rate as a Process Optimisation Tool. Methods, Results and Analysis from Several Different Composting Systems,” Mr. Guy Hewings, Research Associate, Tony Griffiths, Professor, Dr. Keith Williams, Mr. David Notton, Research Student, School of Engineering, Cardiff University, Cardiff, UK

 

 

“Use of a Respirometer to Analyze Anaerobic Biodegradation of Municipal Solid Waste,” Thomas D. DiStefano, Associate Professor, Buckness University, Lewisburg, Pennsylvania, USA

 

 

“Anaerobic Digestion as a Method for the Treatment of Organic Residues Generated by Municipal and Ambulant Markets,” Dr. Otoniel Buenrostro Delgado, Researcher, Dr. Liliana Marquez-Benavides, Institute of Investigations of Natural Resources (Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidlago), Morelia Michoacan, Mexico

 

 

“Biochemical Properties of Compost from Kitchen Garbage in Bangladesh,” MD. Azizul Moqsud, Doctor Student, Institute of Lowland Technology, Saga-shi, Japan, M. Habibur Rahman, Professor, Department of Civil Engineering, Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Dhaka, Bangladesh

 

 

“Composting in Brazil,” Adriana Soares de Schueler, Ph.D. Student, Claudio Fernando Mahler, Ph.D., Associate Professor, COPPE/UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

 

 

“Study on Biological Waste Management Taking into Account of Supply-Demand Balance,” Tomoko Iwata, Ph.D. Student, Sohei Shimada, Assistant Professor, Graduate School of Frontier Science, The University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan

 

 

 

 

SESSION 4D

Ash Utilization and Treatment

 

 

“Utilization of Fly-ash in Ash Dyke Construction – A Case Study,” Dr. Umesh Dayal, Consultant, P.C. Rizzo Associates, Inc., Monroeville, Pennsylvania, USA, Dr. Chittaranjan Patra, Assistant Professor, National Institute of Technology Rourkela, Orissa, India

 

 

“Use of Fly Ash and/or Cement Additives to Reconstitute Disturbed Clays,” Ashraf M. Ghaly, Professor, Civil Engineering Department, Union College, Schenectady, New York, USA, James Christensen, Engineer, MRC Engineers, New York, New York, USA

 

 

“Incorporation of Starch in Waste Ashes and Its Impact on Porosity Formation of Ceramics,” S. Bethanis Lecturer, Technical University of Crete, Crete, Greece and C.R. Cheeseman, Imperial College, London, UK

 

 

“Accelerated Carbonation of Municipal Solid Waste Incineration (MSWI) Residues,” Xiaomin Ki, Ph.D. Student, University of Greenwich, Chatham, Kent, UK, Marta Fernández Bertos, Ph.D. Student, University College London, London, UK, Colin D. Hills, Reader, Paula J. Carey, Stef J.R.Simon, University of Greenwich, Chatham, Kent, UK

 

“Production of Synthetic Aggregates From Waste Ashes,” Sofia Bethanis, Lecturer/Research Associate, Imperial College, London, UK

 

 

6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Cocktail Reception featuring Yesterday's Trash -- Today's Fashions --

Recycling on the Runway

 

 

TUESDAY, APRIL 5

 

8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Morning Coffee

 

9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Sessions 5

 

 

SESSION 5A

Recycling Analysis

 

 

“Environmental Impacts of Municipal Solid Waste Recycling: A Case Study,” Shoou-Yuh Chang, Samuel Massie Chair Professor, Kumar Bindiganavile, Research Assistant, North Carolina A&T State University, Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

 

 

“Modelling Production Costs for Recovering Processes of Municipal Solid Waste,” Dr. André LeBozec, Engineer Economist, CEMAGREF, Rennes Regional Centre, Cédex, France

 

 

“Fort Chaffee Case Study: Evaluation of the Economic Viability of Deconstruction and Salvaged Wood Remanufacturing,” Paolo Legaspi, Chemical Engineer, National Defense Center for Environmental Excellence/Concurrent Technologies Corporation, Largo, Florida, USA, Dr. Eddy Dean Smith, Ph.D., P.E., DEE, Research Scientist, ERDC – Construction Engineering Research Laboratories, Champaign, Illinois, USA, Ron Webster, Civil Engineer, R2 Construction, Atlanta, Georgia, USA

 

 

“Lessons from Ring Fenced Funding for Waste Management Improvements in the UK: Global Implications of Different Approaches for Driving Recycling Infrastructure and Service Delivery,” Dr. Adam D. Read, Principal Consultant, Hyder Consulting Ltd., Aston, Birmingham, UK, John Downer, Consultant (Waste and Planning), Jacobs Babtie Group, Shinfield, Reading, UK

 

 

SESSION 5B

Landfill Gas

 

 

“Build Me a Gas Pipeline: A Case History of a 13-Mile Landfill Gas Project,” Robert Hasemeier, PE, Senior Solid Waste Engineer, Gannet Fleming Engineers, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, USA, Joel Zylstra, PE, President, Granger Energy, Lansing, Michigan, USA

 

 

“Source Analysis for Volatile Organic Compounds Data at the Camino Real Landfill, Sunland Park, NM,” Gautam Kumar Agrawala, Environmental Science and Engineering Doctoral Candidate, John C. Walton, Professor,  Charles D. Turner, Professor, Department of Civil Engineering, University of Texas at El Paso, El Paso, Texas, USA

 

 

“The Methane to Markets Partnership,” Rachel Goldstein, Program Manager, U.S. EPA – Landfill Methane Outreach Program, Washington, DC, USA, Nicole Kalas-Adams, Associate,  Nimmi Damodaran, Ph.D., Stratus Consulting Inc., Washington DC, USA

 

 

SESSION 5C

Management of Wastes in Specific Industries

 

 

“Mining Waste Monitoring in Albania and The Proposed Remedies,” Assistant Professor Dr. Genc Demi, Director, Dr. Martin Cukalla, General Director, Ing. Safet Boci, Engineer, Mining and Processing Technology Institute, Tirana, Tirana, Albania, Veronica E. Foster, Senior Engineer, Golder Associates, Cherry Hill, New Jersey, USA

 

 

“Recovery of Sulphur from Waste Gypsum,” Ryneth Nengovhela, Research Chemist, Ph.D. Student, Dr. Jannie Maree, Business Area Manager,  CSIR Envionmentek, Pretoria, South Africa, Professor Christien Strydom, Associate Professor, University of Pretoria, Pretoria, South Africa, Dieks Theron, Consultant, Pryoserv, Pretoria, South Africa

 

 

“Material-Flow-Analysis of Cadmium Giving Special Consideration to Waste Arising and Waste Management,” Klaus-Rainer Braeutigam, Dipl.-Phys., Matthias, Achternbosch, Doctor, Nicola Hartlieb, Doctor, Christel Kupsch, Gerhard, Dipl.-Meteorologe, Research Center Karlsruhe/ITAS, Karlsruhe, Germany

 

 

“Environmental Risk Assessment of Hazardous Waste Generating Small Scale Metal Finishing Industries, India: A Case Study,” Dr. Preeti Saxena, Post Doctoral Fellow, Norwegian Institute of Air Research, Kjeller, Kjeller, Norway

 

“Thermal Plasma Processing of Redmud, A Solid Waste of Alumina Plants,” Alok Satapathy, Lecturer, Dr. S.C. Mishra, Assistant Professor, National Institute of Technology, Rourkela, India, K.P. Sreekumar, Scientific Office, Bhabba Atomic Research Centre, Mumbai, India

 

 

 

10:30 a.m. - 10:50 a.m.

Break

 

 

10:50 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.

Sessions 6

 

 

SESSION 6A

Compost and Utilization of Organic Wastes

 

 

“Comparison of Growth Characteristics for Waste-derived Composts,” Muhammad Ali, Postgraduate Researcher, Professor Anthony J. Griffiths, Professor, Dr. Davey Jones, Senior Lecturer in Soil & Environmental Science, Dr. Keith P. Williams, Reader, Cardiff University, Cardiff, Wales, UK

 

 

“Evaluation of Regional Suitability for Biogasification System,” Rokuta Inaba, Research Assistant, Tohru Furuichi, Professor, Norio Nishi, Professor, Graduate School of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Sapporo, Japan

 

 

“Utilizing Agriculture Waste to Enhance The Performance of Nutrient Removal in the Continuous Flow SBR System,” Ashraf Ahmed Karakish, Researcher, Ahmed Abd Ed Maguid, Researcher, Housing and Building Research Center, Dokki, Giza, Egypt

 

 

“Assessment of Dry Sewage Sludge Characteristics Produced By Kuwait Treatment Plants,” Dr. Saleh Al-Muzaini, Research Scientist, Kuwait Institute for Scientific Research Centre, Safat, Kuwait

 

 

“Chemical Oxidation of Primary Sludges from Common Effluent Treatment Plants Using Peroxides and Fentons Reagent,” Dr. Vurimindi, Assistant, Dr. V. Himabindu, Assistant Professor, Centre for Environment, Institute of Science & Technology, Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Kukkatpally, Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India

 

 

“Feasibility Study on Industrial Waste Utilization: Using Sludge as Raw Material for Co-composting,” Amornpong Thongbhakdi, Palawat Phutarak, 4th year students, Dr. A. Sharp, Assistant Professor , Sirindhorn International Institute of Technology, Thammasat University, Bangkok, Thailand

 

 

SESSION 6B

Landfill Caps and Closure

 

 

“Evapotranspiration Cover for a Shoreline Slag Area,” Mick Williams, P.E., Engineer of Record, Rich Wong, R.G., Project Manager, Holly Buschman, Technical Lead, Richard Morris, P.E., R.G., Civil Engineer and Geologist, Charles L. Perry, P.E., Client Representative, Shaw Environmental, Inc., San Diego, California, USA

 

 

“Partial Closure of an Active Solid Waste Landfill. A Case History and a Retrospective Critical Analysis,” M. Brendan Mullen, P.E., Senior Associate, Joseph J. Koehler, P.E., Associate, Christopher E. Corliss, P.E., Project Engineer, Hatch Mott MacDonald, Milburn, New Jersey, USA

 

 

SESSION 6C

Household Hazardous Wastes and Utilization of Wastes

 

 

“Comparative Analysis of Hazardous Household Waste in Two Mexican Regions,” Dr. Otoniel Buenrostro Delgado, Researcher, Institute of Investigations of Natural Resource, (Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo), Morelia Michoacan, Dr.  Sara Ojeda Benítez, Researcher, Engineering Institute Autonomous University of Baja California, Mexicali,  Dr. Liliana Marquez-Benavides, Institute of Investigations of Natural Resources (Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidlago), Morelia Michoacan, Mexico

 

 

“Search for Method of Rapid Detection of Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear Agents in Airborne Solid Waste,” Emanuel Azmon, Professor Emeritus, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer Sheva, Israel

 

 

SESSION 6D

Special Topics in Recycling

 

 

“Educating and Certifying Recycling Professionals Via the Internet,” Evelyn D’Elia, Solid Waste Program Specialist/Recycling Education Coordinator, Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, USA, Douglas Orner, Electronic Education & Outreach Coordinator, Professional Recyclers of Pennsylvania, Bellwood, Pennsylvania, USA

 

 

“Rethinking Waste Management in Construction,” Mr. Mohamed Osmani, University Teacher in Architectural Engineering and Design Management, Professor Andrew Price, Director of Postgraduate Studies, Dr. Jacqueline Glass, Lecturer in Architectural Engineering and Design Management, Loughborough University, Leicestershire, UK

 

 

“The Composition of On-Street Litter-Bin Waste and Its Recycling Potential,” Dr. Georgina Davis, Lecturer in Engineering Management, University of Bristol, Bristol, UK

 

 

“Role of Waste Recycling in Solid Waste Management,” Chukwu Onu, Professor Environmental Engineering, Southern University A & M College, USA

 

 

 

          12:20 p.m. – 1:50 p.m.

Luncheon

 

 

1:50 p.m. - 3:20 p.m.

Sessions 7

 

 

SESSION 7A

Modeling and Planning

 

 

“A Dynamic Model for Four Options Household Waste Disposal Management,” Yen-Lien Kuo, Ph.D. Student, The University of York, Heslington, York, UK

 

 

“Energy and Material Balances for Modeling Networks of Waste Treatment Systems,” Margit Loeschau, Research Assistant, Susanne Rotter, Professor, Head of the Department, Technical University Berlin/Department of Waste Management, Berlin, Germany

 

 

“Decision Support Model for A Sustainable Waste Management Network,” M.Sc. Eng. Eduardo Márquez Oropeza, Scientific Guest, Waste Management and Technology Department, Dr. Kai Keldenich, Head of the Waste Management and Technology Department, Fraunhofer Institute – UMSICHT, Osterfelderstr, Germany, Professor Dr. Hans Fahlenkamp, Chairman of the Environmental Technology Faculty, University of Dortmund, Emil Figge Straβe, Germany

 

 

 

“Solid Waste Management Strategy and Service Improvement in Ekaterinburg (Siberia): Building Capacity and Long-term Delivery Solutions,” Dr. Adam D. Read, Principal Consultant, Hyder Consulting Ltd., Birmingham, UK, Paul Fletcher, Partner, Enviornmental Resources Management (ERM) Ltd., Oxford, UK

 

 

 

 

SESSION 7B

Using Solid Waste Management For Economic Growth and Poverty Reduction

 

 

“Leveraging Industrial and Solid Waste for Improving Sustainability and Economic Growth,” Germaine H. Saad, Professor of Management, Widener University, Chester, Pennsylvania, USA

 

 

“Integrated Waste Management Strategy for Country in Transition as The Tool for Efficient Inclusion in International Trade,” Andoelka Mihajlov, Professor Dr./ Senior Advisor, City Public Health Institute Belgrade/ Faculty of Technical Science Novi Sad, Beograd, Serbia and Montenegro, Marina Ilic, Dr./ Senior Researcher, Insitute for General and Physical Chemistry, University of Belgrade, Belgrade, Serbia and Montenegro, Slobodon Tošović, Director General / M.D., City Public Health Institute Beograd, Serbia and Montenegro, Aleksandar Jovovic, Hristina Stevanović – Čarapina, Serbia and Montenegro

 

 

“An Analysis of the Contribution of Waste Minimisation Clubs to Sustainable Waste Management in the UK Using Economic Theory of the Firm,” Thomas Coskeran, Senior Lecturer, Liverpool John Moores University, Liverpool, UK, Paul Phillips, Professor, SITA Centre, University College, Northampton, UK, Steve Smith, Principal Lecturer, Liverpool John Moores University, Liverpool, UK

 

 

 

 

SESSION 7C

Medical Wastes

 

 

“A National Approach to Clinical Waste Management,” Debbie Siru, Managing Director/ Clinical Waste Specialist Consultant, Enhealth Sdn. Bhd. Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, M. S. Pillay, Director, Kazal Sinha, Deputy Director, Engineering Services Division, Ministry of Health, Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

 

 

“Regional Planning Exercise for Healthcare Waste Management in Rawalpin,” Sadaf Nabeel Ahmed, Program Officer, Community Support Program, Islamabad, Rawalpindi, Pakistan

 

 

“Medical Waste Disposal and Treatment Design for Rural Areas,” Daisy B. Badilla, Assistant Professor, Ateneo De Naga University, Naga City, Philippines

 

 

“Anaerobic Degradation of Out-of-date Medicines,” Dr. Liliana Márquez-Benavides, Researcher/Lecturer, Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo, Morelia, Dr. Héctor M. Poggi-Varaldo, Researcher/Lecturer, Centro de Investigaciones y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN, Mexico, D.F., Dr. Otoniel Buenrostro-Delgado, Researcher/Lecturer, Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolas de Hidalgo, Morelia, Mexico

 

 

 

3:20 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.

Break

 

 

3:40 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Sessions 8

 

 

SESSION 8A

Systems Design and Analysis

 

 

“The New Technologie, Workstream for Solid  Waste Material In England: Demonstration to Evaluate the Most Cost-effective Methods to Manage Biodegradable Municipal Solid Waste (BMSW),” Paul S. Phillips, Professor, Nigel P. Freestone, Principal Lecturer, Margaret P. Bates, Senior Lecturer, Thomas Coskeran, Anne Woolridge, SITA Centre; University College Northampton, Northampton, UK

 

 

“An Integrated Municipal Solid Waste Management System With Cluster Approach for Developing Countries,” C. Babu Reddy, Consultant, A. Gopala Reddy, Senior Consultant, S. Srinivasa Rao, Managing Director,  Apitaco Ltd., Basheer Bagh, India, A. Gangagni Rao, Scientist, Indian Insitute of Chemical Technology, Hyderabad, India

 

 

 

“Building Municipal Capacity for Strategic Solid Waste Management Planning; Observations from Three Cities on Three Different Continents,” Dr. Adam D. Read, Principal Consultant, Hyder Consulting Ltd., Aston, Birmingham, UK, Professor David C. Wilson, Partner,  Jane Olley, Associate, Environmental Resources Management (ERM) Ltd., Oxford, UK

 

 

“Management of Collection, Transportation and Land Filling of Solid Waste in Sarein City,” Ebrahim Fataee, Member Faculty (Instruction), Islamic Azad University of Ardabil, Ardabil, Iran, Seied Masoud Monavari, Assistant Professor of Environment Faculty, Seied Mahmood Shriet, Associate Professor, Hssan Ali Laghaei, Associate Professor, Islamic Azad University (Science and Research Branch) Tehran, Iran, Aziz Allah Adib, Assistant Professor of Medicine Faculty, Islamic Azad University of Ardabil, Ardabil, Iran

 

 

“Mini-max Regret Optimization for Regionalization Assessment of Solid Waste Management in the Lower Rio Grande Valley, Texas,” Eric Davila, Graduate Student, Ni-Bin Chang, Professor, Texas A&M University – Kingsville, Texas, USA

 

 

Multi-Criteria Analysis for the Assessment of Environmentally Relevant Installations,” Stefano Saetta, Associate Professor, DIIN University of Perugia, Perugia, Italy, Jutta Geldermann, Researcher, DFIU University of Karlsruhe, Karlsruhe, Germany, Daniela Leonardi, PhD Student, Dip.di Ingegneria Industriale, Universitá de Perugia, Italy

 

 

SESSION 8B

Public and Private Sector Development

 

 

“Developing a Strategy for Government Funded Waste Management Research in England (2004-2007): Lessons for Developing Countries,” Paul S. Phillips, Professor, Adam Read, Professor, Dr. Maragaret P. Bates, Senior Lecturer, John Morris, Anne Woolridge, Thomas Coskeran, SITA Centre: University College Northampton, Northampton, UK

   

 

“Private Sector Participation (PSP) in Solid Waste Management – The City of Lagos, Nigeria: A Case Study,” Engr Cosmas Olufunso Odunaiya, Chief Lecturer, Department of Chemical Engineering, Lagos State Polytechnic, Ikorodu, Lagos, Nigeria

 

“Feasibility Study and Master Plan for Optimal Waste treatment and Disposal for the Entire State of Delhi Based on Public Private Partnership Solutions – A Case Study,” Surinder Pal, Executive Engineer (Planning and Monitoring), Ravi Dass, Director-in-Chief, Conservancy and Sanitation Engineering Department, Municipal Corporation of Delhi, Delhi, India

 

 “Public Involvement in Solid Waste Management in Africa. A Case Study from Uganda,” Tumusiime.A. Kenneth, Director, Enviro-Plan Consult Limited, Kampala, Uganda

 

 

 

SESSION 8C

Case Studies and Environmental and Sustainability Topics

 

 

“Sustainable Approach for Management of Dumpsites in Asia,” Dr. Kurian Joseph, Assistant Professor in Environmental Engineering, Dr. R. Nagendran, Professor in Environmental Science, Anna University, Chennai, India, Dr. C. Visvanathan, Professor, Asian Institute of Technolody, Bangkok, Thailand

 

“The Environmental Friendly Reduction Method of Municipal Solid Waste in Sri Lanka,” S.K. Gunatilake, Research Fellow, AIT-SIDA Project, B.F.A. Basnayake, Senior Lecturer, Somathilaka E.G.W., Postgraduate Student, Department of Agricultural Engineering, University of Peradeniya, Peradeniya, Sri Lanka

 

“Solid Waste Management Practices in a Developing Economy Mega City, A Case Study of Lagos, Nigeria,” Oluwole O. Akiyode, B. Tech., Mem., Consultant, Women Advanced Research and Documentation Center (WARDC), Ikeja, Lagos, Nigeria

 

“Integrated and Sustainable Management of Municipal Solid Wastes in Small Communities – A Case Study for Cata Altas, Minas Gerais – Brazil,” Dr. Lisete Celina Lange, Professor of Dept., London University/UK, Federal University of Minas Gerais School of Engineering, Cynthia Fantoni, Alves Ferreira, Gustavo Ferreira Simoes, Brazil

 

“Recycling and Reuse of Solid Waste in Developing Cities Like Kathmandu,” Binod Kumar Malla, Director, Urban Solid Waste Management Department, Miss. Man Kumari Paija Pun, Program Co-Ordinator, Kathmandu Valley Solid Waste Management Program, Er. Ramesh Chandra Bandhu Bhattarai, Managing Director, Rasuna Engineering and Construction Pte. Ltd, Kathmandu, Nepal

 

 

 

 

 

6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Cocktails

 

 

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 6

 

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Morning Coffee

 

Workshop:  Getting Published – Converting Conference Papers into Journal Papers

 

 

9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Sessions 9

 

 

SESSION 9A

Case Studies and Improvement Methodologies

 

 

“Improving Waste Management Practices in the Town of Tuy Hoa, Vietnam,” David G. Smith, Associate Director – Waste Management Engineering, The Regional Municipality of Niagara, Thorold, Ontario, Canada

 

 

“Waste Management of the Island Phuket, Thailand: The Past and The Future,” Porntip Sridang, Lecturer (Dr.), Department of Civil Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Panalee Chevakidagarn, Lecturer (Dr.), Faculty of Environmental Management, Somtip Danteravanich, Assistant Professor (Dr.), Faculty of Technology and Management, Somate Chaiprapat, Faculty of Environmental Management, Prince of Songlela University, Hat-Yai Campus, Songlela, Thailand, Pireeyutona Vanapruk, Development of Environment and Energy Foundation, Lardpao, Chattujah, Thailand  

 

“An Assessment of the Potentials of Municipal Waste in Lagos, Nigeria,” Engr Cosmas Olufunso Odunaiya, Chief Lecturer, Department of Chemical Engineering, Lagos State Polytechnic, Lagos, Nigeria

 

“Performance Evaluation of New Waste Management Strategies in Germany,” Gerold Hafner, Research Fellow, Martin Kranert, Professor, Chairholder, Maria Espinoza, Nicolás Escalante, Research Assistants, University of Stuttgart, Institute of Sanitary Engineering, Water Quality, and Solid Waste Management (ISWA), Chair of Solid Waste Management and Emissions, Stuttgart, Germany

 

 

SESSION 9B

Landfill Liners and Containment

 

 

“Development of a Case-Based Database System of Countermeasures for Soil and Groundwater Pollution,” Yudai Satoh, Graduate Student, Tohru Furuichi, Professor, Kazuei Ishii, Research Associate, Noboru Tanikawa, Hokkaido University, Sapporo, Japan

 

 

“Computer Aided Design and Analysis of Geosynthetics Landfills,” J.N. Mandal, Professor, Aanand Jain, Student, I.I.T., Bombay, India, Mumbai, India

 

 

“Attenuation of 1,2,4-Trichlorobenzene in Leachate by a Mineral Landfill Liner,” Anne Stringfellow, Research Fellow, Ana Simoes, Research Fellow, David Smallman, Principal Experimental Officer, University of Southampton, Southampton, UK, Hugh Potter, Environment Agency, UK

 

 

“Immobilization of Heavy Metals in Long-term Landfilled MSWI Residues Due to Weathering,” Ruina Zhang, Ph.D. Candidate, International Special Course on Environmental Systems Engineering, School of Engineering, Takayuki Shimaoka, Professor, Department of Urban and Environmental Engineering, Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan

 

 

 

 

SESSION 9C

Ash Management and Analysis

 

“Recovery of Vanadium and Nickel From Fly Ash Produced in Power Generation and Desalination Plants in Saudi Arabia,” Dr. Muhammad A. Daous, Associate Professor, Chemical and Materials Engineering Department, King Abdulaziz University, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

 

 

“Use of Fly Ash to Develop Particle Reinforced Wear Resistant Polymer Composites,” Alok Satapathy, Lecturer, S.K. Acharya, Assistant Professor,  Sitima Otta, Student, National Institute of Technology, Rourkela, India

 

 

“Physical Characterization of Solid Waste Combustion Ash by SED-EDX,” Saugata Datta, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Georgia College and State University, Milledgeville, Georgia, USA, Nada Assaf Anid, Ph.D., Professor, Manhattan College, Riverdale, New York, USA, Nickolas Themelis, Professor, Columbia University, Earth Engineering Centre, New York, USA, Karsten Milrath, USA

 

 

10:30 a.m. – 10:50 a.m.

Break

 

 

10:50 a.m. - 12:10 p.m.

Sessions 10

 

 

SESSION 10A

Textiles and Special Case Recycling

“Quantification of Energy Used and Saved by Recycling of Clothes,” Anne Woolridge, University College Northampton, Northampton, UK, Garth Ward, Salvation Army Trading Company, UK, Paul Phillips, Professor, Michael Collins, Simon Grady, University College Northampton, Northampton, UK

 

 

 

 

SESSION 10B

Leachate Recycling and Characterization and Landfill Studies

 

 

“Effect of Leachate Recycling on Leachate Characteristics,” Dinesh Kumar, Research Scholar, Department of Civil Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, New Delhi, India, Bharat Bhushan, Assistant Engineer, Punj Lloyd Ltd., New Delhi, India, Nathaléne Christ, Undergraduate Student, Department de Genie Energetique et Environement, Lyon, France, Babu J. Alappat, Assistant Professor, Department of Civil Engineering Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, New Delhi, India

 

 

“Evaluation of Leachate Treatment and Recycle Options at the Boon County Landfill,” Timothy G. Ellis, Associate Professor, Jaeyoung Park, Research Assistant, Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa, USA, Eyyup Debik, Assistant Professor, Yildiz Technical University, Yildiz – Istanbul, Turkey, Scott Smith, Administrator, Boone County Landfill, USA

 

 

“Leachates Characterization Produced in the Municipal Solid Waste Disposal Sites of Amman-Zarqa Area/Jordan,” Zain Tadros, Geologist, Greater Amman Municipality, Amman, Jordan

 

 

Contamination Risk By Heavy Metals to Vegetation Growing on Landfill Cover,” Claudio Fernando Mahler, Ph.D.,  Associate Professor, J.C.M. Andrade, COPPE/UFRJ, Rio De Janeiro, Brazil

 

 

SESSION 10C

Compost and Agricultural Wastes

 

 

“Marketing and Commercializing of Compost,” Mervat El-Hoz, Assistant Professor, The University of Balamand, Tripoli, Lebanon

 

 

“The Model Research of Organic Waste Composting Basis of process Optiusation in Actual Condition,” Kazimierz Szymanski, Professor, Robert Sidelko, Doctor, Lukasz Szymanski, Technical University of Koszalin, Poland

 

 

 

12:10 – 12:30

Closing Meeting

 


 

 

Click here for registration, hotel and cost information

 

 

Return to Home Page